Privacy Policy

Updated: 24 April 2021

We respect privacy and your rights to control your personal data. Our principle guidelines are simple. We will be clear about the data we collect and why. We may also change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy and the Terms of Use. This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) relates to the website www.thedroidgenome.com (hereinafter referred to as the “Site”), the owner of the Site, (“We“, “Us“, “Our“, “Ourselves” and/or “TheDroidGenome”) and any related software applications (‘Apps’), where Personal Data is processed by the same (via the Site, any of Our Apps or otherwise) relating to You. In this Privacy Policy, “You” and “Your” and “User” refer to an identified or identifiable natural person being the User of the Site and/or any of Our provided services. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, our collection practices the processing of user information, or if you would like to report a security violation to us directly, please contact us by sending an email to the provided email address (Mentioned at the end of this page).

1. Who we are

Our website address is https://thedroidgenome.com, which is owned and managed by Mr. Ramashankar.

2. How do we collect information from you?

We collect information about you when you use our website, post comments or if you register to receive one of our weekly newsletters.

3. What personal data we collect and why we collect it

General Data

The use of our services will automatically create information that will be collected. For example, when you use our Services, how you use the Services, information about the type of device you use, your Open Device Identification Number, date/time stamps for your visit, your unique device identifier, your browser type, operating system, Internet Protocol (IP) address, and domain name are all collected. This information is used on our Site for the following purposes:

  • Operate, maintain, and improve our site and services;
  • Respond to comments and questions posted by you;
  • Send information including confirmations, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;
  • Communicate about promotions, upcoming events, and other news about products and services offered by us and our selected partners;
  • Develop, improve, and deliver marketing and advertising for the Services;
  • Provide and deliver products and services you request;
  • Identify you as a user in our system;
  • Facilitate the creation of and secure your Account on our network.

Log Files

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes IP addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (“ISP”), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information to maintain and improve the performance of the Services.

5. Where we send your data

As outlined above, TheDroidGenome.com may send the required data to the following third-party networks:

  • Google and their partners (Including Google Adsense and Google Analytics) – Please refer to Google’s privacy policy.
  • Akismet Anti-Spam – If you leave a comment on the site, Akismet may collect the required information for automated spam detection. Please visit their privacy policy to know more.
  • Cloudways – Cloudways is a cloud application deployment, management, and infrastructure management, provider. Cloudways is providing us with managed DigitalOcean services. Visit Cloudways Privacy Policy page to know more.
  • DigitalOcean – We are using the DigitalOcean cloud services to store our content and data. Visit their Privacy Policy page to know how they protect our content and data stored on their servers.

6. How long we retain your data

TheDroidGenome.com strictly protects the security of your personal information and honors your choices for their intended use. We carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction. When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible. If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. Information collected using Google Analytics is retained for a period of 14 months. After the end of the retention period, the data is deleted automatically.

7. How we protect your data

We strictly protect the security of your personal information and honor your choices for their intended use. We carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

  • We keep our software up to date and take a regular audit to improve security.
  • We use a 2048 bit SSL certificate with modern TLS for the encryption.
  • We use the highly strong password and Two Factor Authentication everywhere.
  • We are also using security measures provided by Cloudflare to protect the Site.

8. What data breach procedures we have in place?

  • We will notify you via email within 1 business day
  • We will notify the users via in-site notification within 1 business day
  • We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

9. Your choices

We believe you should have choices about the collection, use, and sharing of your information. Although you cannot opt-out of all data collection when you visit our Site, you can limit the collection, use, and sharing of your personally identifiable information. For information regarding your choices related to interest-based advertising, please refer to “Advertising” subsection under the “What personal data we collect and why we collect it” section above.

  • All personally identifiable information is provided on a voluntary basis. If you do not want TheDroidGenome.com to collect such information, you should not submit it to the Site. However, doing so will restrict your ability to access some content and use some of the functionality of the sites.
  • You may always opt-out of receiving future e-mail marketing messages and newsletters from TheDroidGenome.com by following the instructions contained within the emails and newsletters, or by e-mailing or writing us at the addresses below.

10. What rights you have over your data

If you have left comments on this site and/or signed up for newsletters, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. In brief, You (the User)  have the following rights over the personal data you share and/or have shared with us:

  • Access Your personal data;
  • Correct errors in Your personal data;
  • Erase Your personal data;
  • Object to processing of Your personal data;
  • Export Your personal data.

If you wish to make use of any of the rights stated above, you can simply contact us by sending an email to the address mentioned at the end of this page. We adhere to comply with your rights completely.

11. California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.
  • You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

On our Privacy Policy Page

  • You can change your personal information:
    • By sending us an email at the given email address below.

12. COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online. We adhere to the following COPPA tenants: Parents can review, delete, manage or refuse with whom their child’s information is shared by contacting us directly.

13. Your Consent

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

14. Who can I ask if I have any additional questions?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and our practices, or you have reason to believe TheDroidGenome.com may have failed to adhere to this Privacy Policy, you can email us at the given email address provided below. Email: [email protected]

0 Shares
Tweet
Share
Share
Pin